Accident Summary Nr: 200780773 - electric shock - ground fault in electric cord

Accident Summary Nr: 200780773 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30055639603/30/199935310Tyler Asphalt And Gravel Company, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was washing a vehicle with a power washer. An electric cord connecting the power washer to a 120-volt circuit was damaged. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, CLEANING, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CORD, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300556396 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, construction trades