Accident Summary Nr: 200780765 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122186182 | 03/30/1999 | 1742 | 0 | Oddo Investments Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the third or fourth step of a 6 ft aluminum ladder, tacking a 10 ft section of sheetrock onto a wall. He lost his balance and fell to the cement floor, striking his head as he landed. Employee #1 later complained of pain in his head. He was transported to the nearest hospital, where he died the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122186182 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |