Accident Summary Nr: 200780740 - Employee drowns when pinned by collapsing dam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122186141 | 03/05/1999 | 7032 | 0 | Pines Educational Group |
Abstract: Employee #1, a camp counselor, was assigned to supervise at the volleyball court. Nearby, two contract workers were using a backhoe to break through an earthen dam nearby to drain a one-acre pond. Employee #1 left the volleyball court and ran to where the water was running through the broken section. Ignoring the warnings of the workers, he tried to body surf the water cascading over the broken portion of the dam. As Employee #1 was going over, a section of the dam collapsed on top of him, pinning him under the surface. He drowned; his body could not be retrieved until the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122186141 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |