Accident Summary Nr: 200780732 - Employee killed in fall from wet roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122186638 | 09/15/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Javier Hernandez Roofing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 15, 1998, Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in roofing activities at an apartment complex under construction. When it began to rain, the workers started to come down from the roof. Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 30 ft to the ground. He suffered head injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122186638 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |