Accident Summary Nr: 200780708 - Employee killed in fall down stairwell

Accident Summary Nr: 200780708 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12218609101/08/199915210David J Wengierski Richard Barns Dba Westlake Inv

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the site of a 1 1/2 story residence under construction when he fell 9 1/2 ft through second story stairwell onto a wooden floor and was killed. The framing of the house was up and there was wooden decking on both floors, but a ladder was the only means of accessing the second floor landing from the first floor.

Keywords: COVER, GUARDRAIL, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, BARRIER GUARD, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, FALL, FLOOR OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122186091 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)