Accident Summary Nr: 200780708 - Employee killed in fall down stairwell
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122186091 | 01/08/1999 | 1521 | 0 | David J Wengierski Richard Barns Dba Westlake Inv |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the site of a 1 1/2 story residence under construction when he fell 9 1/2 ft through second story stairwell onto a wooden floor and was killed. The framing of the house was up and there was wooden decking on both floors, but a ladder was the only means of accessing the second floor landing from the first floor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122186091 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |