Accident Summary Nr: 200780682 - Employee dies from interaction of drugs and heat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300555885 | 08/26/1998 | 8399 | 0 | Goodwill Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was picking up litter along the side of an Interstate highway when he became dizzy. He was told to rest in the crew's van and, after a short rest, he returned to work. Employee #1 became dizzy again and went back to the van to rest some more. This time, he became nonresponsive while in the van and was taken to a nearby hospital emergency room. Employee #1 had a body temperature of 105 degrees F. and never regained consciousness. The county medical examiner concluded that he died as the result of hyperthermia due to complications of therapy for schizophrenia (clozapine toxicity) in combination with an extremely hot environmental temperature.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300555885 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |