Accident Summary Nr: 200780641 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200780641 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30055580212/21/199815420Zachary-Monterey

Abstract: An employee was installing a generator. He was guiding the generator, which was suspended by a crane, into position. The crane contacted an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300555802 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source