Accident Summary Nr: 200780617 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122186083 | 01/05/1999 | 1721 | 0 | New Image Custom Decorating And Finishing |
Abstract: An employee was holding a 12.2-meter-long extension ladder behind a single-family home under construction. The ladder contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122186083 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |