Accident Summary Nr: 200780617 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200780617 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12218608301/05/199917210New Image Custom Decorating And Finishing

Abstract: An employee was holding a 12.2-meter-long extension ladder behind a single-family home under construction. The ladder contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, E C, METAL LADDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122186083 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire