Accident Summary Nr: 200780591 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200780591 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30055505907/08/199815420Austin Commercial

Abstract: Employee #1, a cement finisher at the site of a four-story parking garage under construction, was on a column completing some work when he was struck by the falling boom of a 150-ton crawler crane that was being used to hoist buckets of concrete to fill columns. He was killed. The crawler crane was equipped with a 210 ft lattice boom and a 30 ft jib, and had been filling the columns while being directed by a signalman. At times, the crane came within close tolerance of the manufacturer's load charts. The crane's boom hoist cable and load line cables had some broken wires and had not been replaced prior to the accident, and two sections of the lattice boom had bent horizontal members (picture frames). At some time during the pour that day, the crane's boom struck and rested against a section of wooden guardrails and the edge of the building's concrete surface. Shortly afterwards, the crane operator and other coworkers said they heard a loud popping sound and the boom began to fall.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, CRANE BOOM, CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300555059 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile