Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 200780583 - Employee Killed In Fall Onto Operating Concrete Saw
Accident: 200780583 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/30/1998
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
122180052 | 01/04/1999 | 1771 | North Texas Coring, Inc. |
Employee #1 was cutting a concrete curb and slab into a building support column. To complete the cut, he raised the saw blade guard. When the cut was finished, he backed the saw away from the column. Employee #1 proceeded to use a pry bar to remove the concrete, which came off in slabs. This caused the pry bar to slip and he fell backward onto the still-running saw. Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration across his back and side. He was transported to the hospital, where he died three days later.
Keywords:
concrete slab, guard, work rules, saw, back, laceration, fall, struck by
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Commercial building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
122180052 |
|
|
Fatality |
Cut/Laceration |
Sawing machine operators |