Accident Summary Nr: 200780575 - Employee killed in fall when lanyard breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122187131 | 12/08/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Skyline Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Skyline Erectors, was installing steel roof trusses when he fell approximately 20 ft, striking the steel floor joists that had already been installed. He was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a safety harness with the lanyard properly attached to a point having the required load-carrying strength, but the rip stitch, shock-absorbing lanyard broke before it had a chance to function.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122187131 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |