Accident Summary Nr: 200780559 - Employee dies of head injuries in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122186414 | 06/18/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Pyramid Framing Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on June 17, 1998, Employee #1 was part of a crew of framers that was placing plywood on the exterior walls of the second floor of an apartment building. He suffered head injuries in a same-level fall and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122186414 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |