Accident Summary Nr: 200780534 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122180029 | 11/20/1998 | 4911 | 0 | Bowie-Cass Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker used a fiberglass ladder to climb a structure in a substation. He got off the ladder and stood on the structure. As he reached with his hand to remove a piece of cotton string attached to a switch located in a 7200-volt bay, his hand touched the energized switch, and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122180029 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |