Accident Summary Nr: 200780534 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 200780534 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12218002911/20/199849110Bowie-Cass Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: A power line worker used a fiberglass ladder to climb a structure in a substation. He got off the ladder and stood on the structure. As he reached with his hand to remove a piece of cotton string attached to a switch located in a 7200-volt bay, his hand touched the energized switch, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122180029 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.