Accident Summary Nr: 200780450 - Employee killed when struck by falling load of plywood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300555299 | 09/08/1998 | 2434 | 0 | Texwood Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary worker, was restacking 3/8 in. to 3/4 in. thick 4 by 8 sheets of plywood in a 7 ft wide lowboy furniture trailer. There were approximately nine sheets of plywood in the stack and, as he bent down to pick up another panel, the rest of the stack fell on him. He suffered a fractured spine and was transported to the hospital, where he died 27 days later. The load was not secured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300555299 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |