Accident Summary Nr: 200780450 - Employee killed when struck by falling load of plywood

Accident Summary Nr: 200780450 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30055529909/08/199824340Texwood Industries Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary worker, was restacking 3/8 in. to 3/4 in. thick 4 by 8 sheets of plywood in a 7 ft wide lowboy furniture trailer. There were approximately nine sheets of plywood in the stack and, as he bent down to pick up another panel, the rest of the stack fell on him. He suffered a fractured spine and was transported to the hospital, where he died 27 days later. The load was not secured.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, SPINE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LUMBER STACK, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300555299 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported