Accident Summary Nr: 200780419 - Employee killed by lightning strike
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122186471 | 07/20/1998 | 7997 | 0 | The Ranch Country Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 was out with coworkers on the grounds crew when a heat storm caused an isolated lightning strike. The crew returned in their vehicles to the maintenance barn. Employee #1 was found to be missing and the supervisors went out in trucks to search for him. He had been killed by a single lightning strike associated with the storm. The storms were due to intense heat and arid weather; there had been a similar death the week before.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122186471 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |