Accident Summary Nr: 200780419 - Employee killed by lightning strike

Accident Summary Nr: 200780419 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12218647107/20/199879970The Ranch Country Club

Abstract: Employee #1 was out with coworkers on the grounds crew when a heat storm caused an isolated lightning strike. The crew returned in their vehicles to the maintenance barn. Employee #1 was found to be missing and the supervisors went out in trucks to search for him. He had been killed by a single lightning strike associated with the storm. The storms were due to intense heat and arid weather; there had been a similar death the week before.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, STORM, LIGHTNING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, STRUCK BY, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122186471 Fatality Other Occupation not reported