Accident Summary Nr: 200780401 - Employee killed in fall when tower collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103628772 | 07/17/1998 | 4841 | 0 | Heartland Wireless Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were replacing a damaged television antenna mounted to the top of a telescoping 11.6-meter-tall tower erected in the backyard of a customer. They checked all tower guys and the stability of the tower and determined that the tower was stable. However, a guy for the antenna mast was broken. To facilitate the removal of the old mast the employees cut all the mast guys. One of the employees climbed the tower and tied off with a safety belt and lanyard. He removed the antenna and lowered it to the ground with a rope. Using the rope, the employees hoisted the new mast but it was too large to fit in the cups mounted on the tower. They lowered the mast so that it could be altered. The employee on the ground was walking to the work truck when he heard a scream. As he turned, he saw the tower falling away from him. The tower fell over intact with his coworker attached. The employee was seriously injured and died about 1 week later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103628772 | Fatality | Concussion | Technicians, n.e.c. |