Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200780344 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia From Inhalation Of Argon Gas

Accident Summary Nr: 200780344 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11630845301/18/199717110Processing Piping

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the bottom of a 10 ft deep pit when he passed out. A coworker who went down to rescue him started to feel sick, so he emerged from the pit and called for help. He then reentered the pit with a second coworker, who passed out before Employee #1 could be rescued. The first coworker was again able to escape. Emergency Services arrived and extricated Employee #1 and the second coworker from the pit. Employee #1 died of asphyxia from inhalation of argon gas.

Keywords: unconsciousness, asphyxiated, work rules, construction, inhalation, pit, chemical vapor, overexposure, argon, chemical
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116308453 Fatality Asphyxia Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor