Accident Summary Nr: 200780344 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia From Inhalation Of Argon Gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116308453 | 01/18/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Processing Piping |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the bottom of a 10 ft deep pit when he passed out. A coworker who went down to rescue him started to feel sick, so he emerged from the pit and called for help. He then reentered the pit with a second coworker, who passed out before Employee #1 could be rescued. The first coworker was again able to escape. Emergency Services arrived and extricated Employee #1 and the second coworker from the pit. Employee #1 died of asphyxia from inhalation of argon gas.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116308453 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |