Accident Summary Nr: 200780336 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru angle iron

Accident Summary Nr: 200780336 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12218126601/07/199815420Taylor'S Welding & Construction

Abstract: A welding contractor was fabricating a new roof over the existing roof of a store. One of the contractor's employees was handing a 6.1-meter-long angle iron over the side of the building roof to an employee on the ground. The angle iron contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, electrocuting one of the two employees.

Keywords: METAL RAIL, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122181266 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source