Accident Summary Nr: 200780328 - Employee killed when struck by flying chipper hood

Accident Summary Nr: 200780328 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10910179001/22/199824210Lumlog, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m., 15 minutes after the end of lunch break, Employee #1, of Lumlog, Inc., was working at his cut-off saw station when a loud "pop" was heard around the workplace by several coworkers. They saw the approximately 300 lb hood of the chipper fly off the machine, about 22 ft horizontally and between 7 and 8 ft into the air. It landed on Employee #1, who only had time to throw up his arms to protect his face and body. He suffered a fractured skull and a severed medulla oblongata (the spinal cord at the neck), and was killed. Subsequent investigation revealed that the precision Husky containment system (chipper hood) failed because it was inadequately bolted to the frame of the machine, in violation of the manufacturer's recommendations. It had also been inadequately repaired, modified, and maintained with respect to the manufacturer's design requirements. In addition, the employer failed to prevent the accidental feeding of metal objects and tools into the chipper, creating a safety hazard and causing serious mechanical failure.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CHIPPER, SKULL, NECK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109101790 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported