Accident Summary Nr: 200780302 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY STEEL TRUSS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122175045 | 01/05/1998 | 1522 | 0 | Tracorp Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting the first steel truss onto the outermost columns on the south end of a building. While the crane was lifting the truss into position, the crane's hoisting rope broke and the steel truss fell. Employee #1 was struck in the head and torso and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122175045 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |