Accident Summary Nr: 200780286 - Employee injured when tug overturns, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122175649 | 11/21/1997 | 4512 | 0 | American Eagle Catering |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on November 3, 1997, Employee #1, an 18-year-old fleet service clerk at the Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport, was driving a tug under the Yankee Bridge on a roadway leading from the south ramp to the 1E north parking lot. Employee #1 later stated to the ramp supervisor that he encountered a STOP sign and slowed down, but hit a pothole and lost control of the vehicle. Coworkers at the rescue effort later stated that the front right tire of the tug apparently caught the curb adjacent to the STOP sign and pothole. This forced the tug's rear around to the left and the vehicle turned over on its side. Employee #1 was ejected and caught the weight of the cab across his waist; he was in this position when found by a coworker driving a passenger bus. She summoned help, and the tug was jacked up to free Employee #1. He was taken to Parkland Hospital , where he died 17 days later of injuries sustained in the accident. Seat belts were available and operable in the tug, but Employee #1 was not using them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122175649 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |