Accident Summary Nr: 200780260 - Employee killed in warehouse fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200780260 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10362846711/23/199730890Supreme Plastics, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 22, 1997, Employee #1, a customer service worker for a plastic injection molding manufacturer, was in her office in the northwest corner of the warehouse when a fire broke out in the warehouse section. Employee #1 became trapped in the blaze, and died as a result of severe burns and smoke and soot inhalation. She was not notified of the fire and the emergency conditions soon enough to be able to escape the building in time.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE EXT SYSTEM, OFFICE AREA, FIRE, INHALATION, PLASTIC MFG, SMOKE, DUST INHALATION, COMMUNICATION, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103628467 Fatality Other General office clerks