Accident Summary Nr: 200780245 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - INDUCED CURRENT IN OVERHEAD POWER LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122175664 | 11/20/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Chapman Construction Co. |
Abstract: A power line crew was upgrading an overhead power line. One of the power line workers on the crew removed a protective ground that should not have been removed. The employee received a fatal electric shock from induced current in the power line.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122175664 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |