Accident Summary Nr: 200780245 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - INDUCED CURRENT IN OVERHEAD POWER LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200780245 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12217566411/20/199717310Chapman Construction Co.

Abstract: A power line crew was upgrading an overhead power line. One of the power line workers on the crew removed a protective ground that should not have been removed. The employee received a fatal electric shock from induced current in the power line.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, INDUCED CURRENT, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122175664 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source