Accident Summary Nr: 200780138 - Employee injured when struck by paper roll, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116314428 | 03/26/1997 | 2655 | 0 | Paper Tubes And Sales Co. |
Abstract: On March 17, 1997, Employee #1 was struck by a roll of paper that fell from a pallet. She was hospitalized and died and March 24, 1997. The pallet had been tipped up on one side by the tines of a forklift that was supposed to move it and that extended beyond the pallet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116314428 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |