Accident Summary Nr: 200780112 - SMOKE INHALATION - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET

Accident Summary Nr: 200780112 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30055267603/11/199726550Dal-Co Packing

Abstract: A member of a fire brigade (employee #1) was assigned to locate the source of smoke discovered at his plant. He and two other employees entered an electric equipment room, which contained the main electrical controls for the entire facility. The employees located a cabinet that appeared to have a hot spot. Employee #1 and one of his two coworkers began deenergizing the system by operating the main control device handles. An electrical fault occurred inside the problem cabinet while employee #1 was standing in front of it. The ensuing electric arc threw him across the room and against a wall, where he laid unconscious. He later died. The autopsy determined that smoke inhalation was the cause of death. No other employees were injured.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL FAULT, FIRE BRIGADE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300552676 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported