Accident Summary Nr: 200780104 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116313719 | 02/05/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Steel Tech Erectors, Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lining up roof trusses so they could be attached to the ceiling joist on which he was standing. In the process, he fell 21 ft from the joist and was killed. Employee #1 had been wearing a safety belt and lanyard, but he did not have the lanyard attached. An interpretation of the fall protection standard issued in 1995 states that workers may work at heights of up to 25 ft without fall protection if they are involved in a steel erection task. The foreman at Employee #1's workplace was aware of this, and did not enforce the attachment of lanyards, as his workers were at a height of 21 ft.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116313719 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |