Accident Summary Nr: 200780096 - Employee killed when struck by flying metal tool

Accident Summary Nr: 200780096 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11631750408/23/199613890Brooks Well Servicing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was present as an 80 to 90 lb piece of test equipment was used to test drill pipe. The test device failed, blew out, and fell on Employee #1. He was struck by a flying metal tool and was killed.

Keywords: DRILL PIPE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TEST EQUIPMENT, HIGH PRESSURE, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116317504 Fatality Other Occupation not reported