Accident Summary Nr: 200780021 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116315466 | 05/21/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Texas Electric, Inc |
Abstract: An electrician working for an electrical contractor was troubleshooting an air handling unit that continually tripped the overcurrent current device protecting the circuit after running for only a short period. His supervisor left him momentarily to go get a plant electrician. When the supervisor returned, the contractor's electrician was slumped over against the adjacent building wall. He had been electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116315466 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |