Accident Summary Nr: 200780021 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 200780021 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11631546605/21/199617310Texas Electric, Inc

Abstract: An electrician working for an electrical contractor was troubleshooting an air handling unit that continually tripped the overcurrent current device protecting the circuit after running for only a short period. His supervisor left him momentarily to go get a plant electrician. When the supervisor returned, the contractor's electrician was slumped over against the adjacent building wall. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116315466 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians