Accident Summary Nr: 200776623 - Employee Pinned to Wall by Excavator Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316106558 | 10/24/2011 | 1531 | 236220 | Bay State Engineering Inc |
Abstract: On October 24, 2011 Employee #1 of Bay State Engineering Inc., was struck by the bucket of a mini excavator and pinned to an adjacent foundation wall. He received scratches, contusions, and compression trauma to his right inner thigh. Employee #1 was treated at the scene and transported to MGH for further medical evaluation/treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316106558 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |