Accident Summary Nr: 200776615 - Worker Sustains Contusions in Fall from Ladder Jack Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316106632 | 11/03/2011 | 1522 | 236118 | Brandolini Construction Llc |
Abstract: On November 3, 2011, a worker was employed as an external carpenter by Brandolini Construction LLC. He was working from a ladder jack scaffold on a structure's roofing. He fell 14 feet, 11 inches (4.55 meters). He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions. Local fire and police first responders triaged, treated, and transported him to an area hospital for further medical evaluation. He was treated and released from the hospital. An MRI scan and X-ray images were negative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316106632 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |