Accident Summary Nr: 200776599 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Extension Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200776599 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 01/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31628400901/17/20121721238320Rhody Painting Inc.

Abstract: On January 16, 2012, Employee # 1 fell from a defective ladder and suffered multiple fractures to his left ankle and foot. No other details were provided in the original abstract.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, FALL, ANKLE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316284009 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder