Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200776581 - Employee Breaks Ankle In Trench Collapse

Accident: 200776581 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/14/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31606858410/14/20111611W. L. French Excavating Inc.

On October 14, 2011, Employee #1 was working in a trench installing new drainage pipe. The trench measured 11 feet deep, and not all of the walls of the trench were protected. An unprotected side wall collapsed and struck the pipe, which pinned Employee #1 against the wall of a trench box. Employee #1 broke his left ankle. The local fire department dig Employee #1 out of the trench and transported Employee #1 to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: fracture, trench box, collapse, trench, ankle
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 316068584 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Trench collapse