Accident Summary Nr: 200776573 - Employee Is Injured after Falling from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316225853 | 01/10/2012 | 1521 | 236118 | G. L. Clark Construction |
Abstract: On January 10, 2012, Employee #1 fell while transitioning from a ladder to a carpenter bracket scaffold. The ladder that was in used tucked out due to being placed on a snowy surface. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to the right shin, and posterior skull. During the accident, he was conscious and alert with a chief complaint of neck, head and back pain. He was also triaged, treated, c-spine precaution with a full backboard, and transported by Lyons Ambulance to Beverly Hospital. He was treated and released from the hospital with minor lacerations, contusions and pain to back neck and spine. Employee #1 returned to the worksite to reclaim personal property and is expected to remain out of work for approximately one week.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316225853 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |