Accident Summary Nr: 200776540 - Worker Sustains Fractures in Fall from Ladder Jack Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316106624 | 11/07/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | D.J.K. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 2, 2011, an employee was working for D.J.K. Construction, Inc. He was performing roofing and trim work on a two-story residential building. He was descending a ladder from a ladder jack scaffold platform, when he fell. He fell less than 10 feet (3 meters), fracturing several ribs, vertebrae, and his scapula. He was transported via ambulance to a hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316106624 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |