Accident Summary Nr: 200776532 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Communication Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316068535 | 10/12/2011 | 1623 | 237130 | Ultimate Tower Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 12, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a tower technician on a communication tower. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were working at a height of approximately 1000 feet above ground, and were located on the mast of the tower. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were installing a new ladder on the tower, and Employee #1 fell from the tower and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 100 | 1000 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316068535 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1000 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |