Accident Summary Nr: 200776524 - Employees Are Injured in Rotating Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315871921 | 10/03/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Prolerized New England Dba Schnitzer Northeast |
Abstract: On September 27, 2011, Employees #1 and #2, with a metal recycling facility, were repairing a "trommel" (a piece of equipment used to screen scrap metals by size and send them to various conveyor belts). The trommel is an enclosed horizontal tube that rotates and is approximately 50 ft long and 10 ft in diameter with an opening at one end for material to fall onto a conveyor. Reportedly, the employees had deenergized the trommel to conduct the first repair and then reenergized it to rotate it and facilitate a second repair. When they were not successful getting the pendant to "jog" the trammel, a third employee was sent for assistance from a manager. Employees #1 and #2 entered the trammel, which then began to rotate. Upon hearing them call for help, the third employee shut down the machine and summoned assistance. Employees #1 and #2 were transported to Mass General Hospital. Employee #1 was treated for a head laceration and released. Employee #2 was admitted for injuries to his head, hands, ribs, hips and legs. These injuries included unspecified fracture(s). All employees had been trained in lockout/tagout and confined space. The employer failed to obtain hot work or confined space permits for the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315871921 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 315871921 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |