Accident Summary Nr: 200776508 - Worker Dies after Being Stung by Bee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315871541 | 09/23/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | John J. Biagiotti Asphalt Paving, Llc |
Abstract: On September 23, 2011, an employee of a paving crew at a residential site was sweeping up miscellaneous debris, when he was stung by a bee. He later died as a result of his reaction to the bee sting.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315871541 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |