Accident Summary Nr: 200776508 - Worker Dies after Being Stung by Bee

Accident Summary Nr: 200776508 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31587154109/23/20111611237310John J. Biagiotti Asphalt Paving, Llc

Abstract: On September 23, 2011, an employee of a paving crew at a residential site was sweeping up miscellaneous debris, when he was stung by a bee. He later died as a result of his reaction to the bee sting.

Keywords: SHOCK, BEE STING, CONSTRUCTION, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315871541 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Other