Accident Summary Nr: 200776490 - Employee Injures Back When Stepping Off Mast Climber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315790899 | 08/29/2011 | 1741 | 238140 | D'Agostino Associates Inc. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2011, Employee #1 stepped from a MAST climber platform down onto an attached outrigger scaffold and suffered a strain to his back muscles. Emergency services were called Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital. No additional details were provided in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315790899 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |