Accident Summary Nr: 200776474 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315716555 | 07/12/2011 | 4212 | 562111 | Russell Disposal Inc. |
Abstract: On July 12, 2011, Employee #1, of Russell Disposal Incorporated, was performing his trash collection activities from and around a garbage truck, (Mack Model Number RD688S and Mcneilus Dump Model Number 3213). When the truck operated in reverse, for some reason Employee #1 was struck and sustained head injuries. Employee #1 died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315716555 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |