Accident Summary Nr: 200776474 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200776474 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31571655507/12/20114212562111Russell Disposal Inc.

Abstract: On July 12, 2011, Employee #1, of Russell Disposal Incorporated, was performing his trash collection activities from and around a garbage truck, (Mack Model Number RD688S and Mcneilus Dump Model Number 3213). When the truck operated in reverse, for some reason Employee #1 was struck and sustained head injuries. Employee #1 died at the scene.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315716555 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported