Accident Summary Nr: 200776441 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315556704 | 06/03/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | Kilderry Painting |
Abstract: On June 3, 2011, Employee # 1 was painting the outside of a residential house, while on ladder and he fell approximately 14 feet. Employee # 1 was transported to the hospital, where he died. The CSHO inspected the ladder being used by Employee # 1; it was damaged in several areas, but it did not appear that all of the damage was due to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315556704 | Fatality | Concussion | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |