Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200776433 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Carpenter Bracket Scaffold

Accident: 200776433 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/20/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31555652205/20/20111522Columbia Contracting Corporation

On May 20, 2011, Employee #1 was working on a carpenter's bracket scaffold that was installed on a pressed particleboard wall at a height of 25 feet, 5 inches above ground level. The scaffold had a 24-inch prefabricated platform and was not equipped with any fall protection systems. The lower support of the right bracket that was facing the building punched through the pressed particle board and became unstable. Employee #1 fell from the unstable scaffold and landed on the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured elbow, compressed vertebrae, and other injuries. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: fracture, scaffold collapse, fall, fall protection, elbow, vertebra, scaffold, scaffolding
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 315556522 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:25
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold