Accident: 200776433 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Carpenter Bracket Scaffold
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315556522 | 05/20/2011 | 1522 | Columbia Contracting Corporation |
On May 20, 2011, Employee #1 was working on a carpenter's bracket scaffold that was installed on a pressed particleboard wall at a height of 25 feet, 5 inches above ground level. The scaffold had a 24-inch prefabricated platform and was not equipped with any fall protection systems. The lower support of the right bracket that was facing the building punched through the pressed particle board and became unstable. Employee #1 fell from the unstable scaffold and landed on the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured elbow, compressed vertebrae, and other injuries. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315556522 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:25 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold |