Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200776425 - Employee Is Killed During Winch Removal

Accident: 200776425 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/16/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31548687805/16/20113731Mullins Marine Service, Inc

On May 16, 2011, Employee #1 was killed during the removal of a wench from a concrete slab. No accident investigation was performed as a result of being out of OSHA's jurisdiction.

Keywords: concrete slab, manual mat handling, struck by, winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315486878 Fatality Other Occupation not reported