Accident Summary Nr: 200776417 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315298430 | 03/23/2011 | 1522 | 236118 | Rich Cross Dba Cross Construction |
Abstract: On March 23, 2011, Employee #1 was reroofing a dormer, and he lost his balance and fell approximately 30 to 35 ft to the ground, striking the rungs of an extension ladder during the fall. He was hospitalized for unspecified fracture(s).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315298430 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |