Accident Summary Nr: 200776409 - Employee Catches Fingers in Chain and Are Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315259432 | 02/18/2011 | 7218 | 812332 | Royal Institutional Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 26, 2011, Employee #1, a third shift mechanic, was performing preventative maintenance on an American Laundry Machinery Hypro Ironer Number 3. As part of the shift work, Employee #1 was wiping a lubricated chain with a rag when he caught his fingers in the chain. The chain amputated four fingers. The equipment was not locked out before he performed this task. He was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, he underwent procedures and received treatment, and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315259432 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |