Accident Summary Nr: 200776367 - Employee Loses an Eye When Struck by Grinding Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315431494 | 03/25/2011 | 3728 | 336413 | Spincraft |
Abstract: On March 14, 2011, Employee #1, with Spincraft, was assigned to grind/polish 8 ft diameter ring and used wheel that was not properly assembled (not Type 1; 12 in. instead of 6 in.; no tool guard; not impact resistant face PPE). As Employee #1 inserted wheel into 5-4 in. cavity, it separated into pieces striking worker's face. Employee #1 permanently lost his right eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315431494 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |