Accident Summary Nr: 200776359 - Employee Fractures Arm While Fabricating Sprinkler System
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315298257 | 03/14/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | Brackett & Associates |
Abstract: On March 12, 2011, Employee #1, an AV technician, was fabricating a sprinkler system. During fabrication, Employee #1 needed to cut a small piece of 3-inch carbon steel pipe. First, he used a Victaulic coupling to join an already cut piece of 3-inch piping, measuring 12 to 16 inches in length, to a portion of 3-inch pipe spooling. This process assisted in extending the small piece of piping outward from the machine for easier cutting. Next, Employee #1 started the pipe machine by way of a foot pedal, and began cutting the portion of piping. However, the bottom portion of his nylon jacket got caught on a bolt that was holding the Victaulic coupling together. Employee #1 felt himself being pulled towards the machine. He struggled to release the activation foot pedal, and upon release suffered a compound fracture on his left arm. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315298257 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |