Accident Summary Nr: 200776326 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Caught in Machine Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315136960 | 12/29/2010 | 2752 | 323110 | S.T. Associates Inc |
Abstract: On December 29, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a paper folding machine and cleaned the surface with a rag. When he attempted to clean the area around the 16 inch by 1.17-inch rollers, they caught the rag and pulled it in, along with Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1's hand was apparently bruised or abraded. The local fire department extricated Employee #1 and transported him to Beverly Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315136960 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |