Accident Summary Nr: 200776300 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Electric Lamp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315259226 | 02/08/2011 | 7349 | 561790 | Ccaps, Llc Dba Servicemaster Elite |
Abstract: An employee was cleaning a wet carpet at a residence. Apparently, while moving a lamp and standing on the wet carpet, he was electrocuted. The homeowner discovered the dead employee and summoned emergency medical services. The emergency medical technician sustained an electric shock while moving the employee. (The original form did not list the emergency medical technician on an injury line.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315259226 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Janitors and cleaners |