Accident Summary Nr: 200776300 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Electric Lamp

Accident Summary Nr: 200776300 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31525922602/08/20117349561790Ccaps, Llc Dba Servicemaster Elite

Abstract: An employee was cleaning a wet carpet at a residence. Apparently, while moving a lamp and standing on the wet carpet, he was electrocuted. The homeowner discovered the dead employee and summoned emergency medical services. The emergency medical technician sustained an electric shock while moving the employee. (The original form did not list the emergency medical technician on an injury line.)

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CLEANING, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315259226 Fatality Electric Shock Janitors and cleaners