Accident Summary Nr: 200776268 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200776268 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31525904402/01/20111542236220O'Connor Corporation

Abstract: On April 4, 2011, an employee had walked up several flights of stairs then complained to coworkers that he was not feeling well. The employee went over to a bundle of scaffolding components which had been previously lifted, and he bent down to untie a tagline. He collapsed. His coworkers began CPR and called emergency medical services. The employee was transported to a local hospital, however, he later died.

Keywords: STAIR, CPR, HEART ATTACK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 5 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315259044 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other