Accident Summary Nr: 200776243 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315136580 | 12/08/2010 | 4841 | 517510 | Tri Wire Engineering Solutions Inc. |
Abstract: On November 22, 2010, Employee #1 was installing a cable line on a section of roof. There was over 4 feet distance to the next landing level in the area he was working. As Employee #1 was walking backwards to extend the cable to its needed location to connect service, he tripped over the edge of a skylight. Employee #1 fell through the skylight and became caught up on a sprinkler system that was approximately 4 feet from the ground. Employee #1 survived the fall, escaping with a laceration over one of his eyes. Employee #1 underwent physical therapy for his injury. He was wearing a hard hat at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315136580 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electrical and electronic technicians |